Time: 2.5 Hours; Marks: 50

A. Bacteriology (25)

1. Normal flora of microorganisms in human body.

2. Gram positive and Gram Negative Cocci

(a) Staphylococci: Morphology, classification, pigment production, coagulase test, Laboratory diagnosis.

(b) Streptococci: Morphology, staining, cultural characteristics, pathogenicity and laboratory diagnosis.

(c) Pneumococci: Morphology, staining characteristics, biochemical reactions, pathogenicity and laboratory diagnosis.

(d) Meningococci: Morphology, staining characteristics biochemical reactions, pathogenicity, laboratory diagnosis.

(e) Gonococci: Morphology, staining characteristics, biochemical reactions, pathogenicity, laboratory diagnosis.

3. Corynebacterium Diphtheriae: Morphology, staining characteristics, biochemical reactions, Diphtherical toxin shick test, laboratory diagnosis.

4. Mycobacterium tuberulosis and leprae: Morphology, cultural characteristics, diagnosis of amoebiosis Tuberculim test, Lab dianosis: a typical myobactorium, lepromin test.

5. Gram Negative bacilli (aerobic): morphology, cultural characteristics, pathogenicity and laboratory diagnosis of Salmonella, Shigella, E. coli, Klebsiella, Proteus, Psudomonas, Vibrio, EL TOR Vibrio.

6. Gram Positive bacilli (anaerobic): Morphology, cultural characteristics, pathogenicity clostradum, welchii, & lab diagnoisis of clostradium Tetani.

7. Methods: Laboratory Diagnosis of common bacterial infections:

(a) Respiratory tract.

(b) Urinary tract.

(c) Urogenital.

(d) Gastrointestinal tract.

B. Virology and Immunology (15)

Virology: Basic Fundamentals of Viruses: General properties of virus, classification, Cultivation and clinical importance of pathogenic viruses, General information: HIV (Human Immuno Deficiency Virus), Hepatitis B Virus, Non A and Non B Virus).

Immunology: General Principles and Fundamentals of Antigen, Antibodies, Immunoglobulins Apparatus, Immunoresponses, Antigen Antibody reactions and their application in diagnosis of diseases.

C. Parasitology (10)

Diagnosis of Protozoology: Morphology, Identification.

1. Phylum Protozoa

(a) Entamoeba Histolytica: Laboratory diagnosis of amaebiosis.

(b) Giardia Lambia.

(c) Blood and tissue flagellates – leishmaniasis.

(d) Plasmodium (genus) Cerebral malaria, Black water fever.

Helmenthology

2. Phylum Nemathelminthes: General characteristics, identification and Diagnosis of:

(a) Oviparous: Ascaris humbricoids, Trichuris Trichura, Ancylostoma Duodenale, Entrobius, Vermicularis.

(b) Viviparus: Dracunculus medinesnsis, Wucheria bancrofti, Brugia malayi, Trichenella Spiralls.

3. Phylum Platyhelminthes: General Characteristics, identification and diagnosis of:

(a) Cestodes, (Tape worms) Genus (a) Taenia, T. Saginita, T. Sodium (b) Hymenolepis H. Nana.

(b) Tremetodes: Schistosome.